Impressive medal haul for hosts and Malta ...

Date: Friday 9th March 2012
Angus Fleming, of Penrith (right), and Joshua Elliott, of Skipton, go head to head.
Angus Fleming, of Penrith (right), and Joshua Elliott, of Skipton, go head to head.

THE sixth Chojinkai Karate Open Children’s and Cadets Championships were held at Penrith Leisure Centre on Sunday.

Malta and Penrith teams who took part in the chojinkai karate open competition.
Malta and Penrith teams who took part in the chojinkai karate open competition.
Fighters from Malta and Penrith show off their medals at the Penrith Chojinkai karate open championships.
Fighters from Malta and Penrith show off their medals at the Penrith Chojinkai karate open championships.

Organised by Doug James 8th dan, chief instructor of the Cumbria-based Chojinkai Karate Group, the event got under way at 10am and finished on schedule at 7pm.

More than 300 karate athletes from throughout the UK took part, along with a squad from the Malta Karate Federation who were competing for the first time in this prestigious event which is now firmly established on the nationalcalendar as one of the UK’s premiermartial arts tournaments.

The squad from Malta, which included many of their national team members, won six gold, two silver and four bronze medals, with which they were extremely pleased, particularly within the kata form demonstration events.

Doug said: “The Penrith club members did exceptionally well competing against top karate champions from throughout the UK, winning two gold, three silver and six bronze medals, most from the kumitesparring events.

“Our junior members are getting much stronger and winning more medals now and we are looking to send them to the English regional squad training sessions this year with the aim of eventuallycompeting for England.”

Results of Penrith Chojinkai Club members: Kumite-sparring: Girls’ team kumite, 10-12 years bronze.

Girls’ kumite, 13-15 years, under-50kg, open grade bronze, Kirsty Elliot.

Boys, 10-12 years, under-45kg, 9th-4th kyu gold, Jed Thompson; silver, James Hudson; bronze Euan Wilson. 10-12 years, 45kg and over, 9th-4th kyu gold, Brandon Carr. 13-15 years, 55kg and over, 9th-4th kyu silver, Liam Blenkharn; bronze Ben Fulton and Adam Ruddick. 13-15 years, 55kg and over, black/brown bronze, Lee Fallowfield.

Boys’ team kumite, 13-15 years silver, Penrith A.

Cadet, 16-17 years, male open, under-70kg bronze, Steven Elliott.