Weekly Newspaper of the Year 2013 Winner
Date: Friday, Nov 21 2014 Weather: Friday - 01:00 GMT: Thick Cloud, 4°C (39°F)

Miniature pony, aged 1-3 1 Mesdames D. A. and D. ...

Date: Friday 2nd August 2013

Miniature pony, aged 1-3 1 Mesdames D. A. and D. Dixon; 2 J. L. and K. Lowthian; 3 K. Thompson, Thornhill. Aged 4 and over 1 and 3 J. Scott, Cockermouth; 2 Mesdames D. A. and D. Dixon. Champion J. L. and K. Lowthian; reserve P. and Miss. L. Atkinson.

Mountain and moorland ponies: Native pony, 12.2hh and under 1 S. Mullen; 2 M. Benson. Over 12.2hh 1 Mrs. A. Bell, Cockermouth; 2 S. Dorne, Drybeck; 3 Mrs. F. Blackie, Newcastleton. Aged 4 and over 1 Mrs. R. Richardson, Lazonby; 2 Mrs. A. McKinley, Askham-in-Furness; 3 E. Butterworth, Bolton. Champion Mrs. A. Bell; reserve S. Mullen.

Coloured: Traditional, aged 3 and under 1 K. Carrick, Great Asby; 2 K. L. Templeton, Welton; 3 J. Clarke. Aged 4 and over 1 D. E. Park, Millom; 2 K. Carrick; 3 J. King, High Seaton. Aged 4 and over, ridden 1 D. E. Park; 2 E. Scales; 3 C. Burne, Cliburn. Non-traditional, aged three and under 1 A. Scott, Westnewton; 2 C. Hardman, Kirkbride; 3 B. Willetts, Penrith. Aged four and over 1 A. Scott; 2 N. Foster, Waverton; 3 A. Veitch, Newbiggin, Stainton. Ridden 1 A. Scott; 2 N. Foster; 3 Mrs. A. McDonald. Champion D. E. Park; reserve A. Scott.

Hunters: Filly or gelding 1 D. Richardson, Hesket-new-Market. Lightweight 1 E. Butterworth; 2 Miss. C. M. Richardson, Edenhall; 3 H. Graham, Plumpton. Medium weight 1 S. Stobart; 2 C. Edgar; 3 Mrs. L. Steele, Canonbie. Heavyweight 1 Mrs. M. Bates.

In-hand champion and reserve D. Richardson. Ridden champion Miss. C. M. Richardson; reserve E. Butterworth.

Show ponies: Lead rein 1 and 2 J. Stewart; 3 Mrs. A. S. Towers. Rider under 13 1 and 2 J. Stewart. Mixed height 1 Mrs. R. Richardson; 2 C. Pattinson, Carlisle; 3 L. Burton. Champion J. Stewart; reserve S. Richardson.

Heavy horses: Mare 1 J. Marshall and C. Halliday, Lockerbie; 2 J. Thompson, Kirklinton; 3 D. Woodend, Bootle. Foal 1 J. Marshall and C. Halliday; 2 J. Thompson; 3 D. Woodend. Yearling 1 R. Manchester, Dearham; 2 G. and J. Dodd, Dalton-in-Furness. Two-year-old 1 D. Coombe; 2 M. Bell, Gretna; 3 A. Matear, Workington. Three years and over 1 A. Matear; 2 C. Bell, Wigton; 3 G. and J. Dodd. Champion J. Marshall and C. Halliday.

Private driving: Single or multiples, 14.2hh and under 1 C. Bevan, Shap; 2 C. Simpson, Milnthorpe; 3 R. E. Dixon, Burton. Single open 1 Mrs. M. Lowe; 2 T. Cockburn, Armathwaite. Champion C. Bevan; reserve C. Simpson.

Handy hunter: Lead rein 1 J. Gaitskell, Burgh-by-Sands; 2 E. McKinley; 3 R. Atkinson. 13.2hh and under, rider aged 10 and under 1 H. Veitch, Newbiggin, Stainton; 2 H. Reed, Penrith; 3 N. Pigney, Cliburn. Rider aged 14 and under 1 A. Phillips, Carlisle; 2 H. Reed; 3 Mrs. D. Richardson. 14.2hh and under, rider aged 16 and under 1 L. Guy. Open 1 C. Chappelhow, Appleby; 2 A. Hogg, Bolton; 3 E. Butterworth.

Pony Club equitation: 13.2hh and under 1 H. Veitch; 2 N. Slack, Appleby; 3 H. Reed. 13.2hh-15.2hh 1 L. Guy, Newby; 2 N. Murray; 3 S. Braithwaite.

Working hunter: Cradle stakes 1 A. Robson, Hexham; 2 H. Veitch; 3 Country Farm Stud, Preston. Nursery stakes 1 Mrs. D. Richardson; 2 Country Farm Stud; 3 H. Reed. Open WHP, under 133cm 1 R. Connor, Black Dyke; 2 A. Veitch. Over 133cm 1 Mrs. Jane Atkinson, Carlisle; 2 J. Parkin, Penrith; 3 L. Guy. 143cm-153cm 1 Mrs. M. Graham, Annan; 2 N. Murray; 3 J. Parkin.

Mare or gelding 1 C. Chappelhow; 2 Miss. C. M. Richardson; 3 M. Mulcahy, Carlisle. Mountain and moorland 1 T. Tappenham; 2 E. Slack. Over 13.2hh 1 E. Butterworth; 2 Mrs. M. Graham; 3 Mrs. H. Woodhouse, Carlisle.

Showjumping: Senior discovery 1 A. J. Richardson; 2 D. Dixon; 3 T. Heath, Dalton-in-Furness. Senior newcomers 1 D. Dixon; 2 M. Byrne, Wigton; 3 J. Johnston. Horse and Hound foxhunter 1 R. Walker, Calthwaite; 2 D. Dixon; 3 B. Thompson. 1.25m open 1 R. Walker; 2 L. Creighton; S. Marston, Redmain. Pony discovery/90cm open 1 M. Whitfield; 2 R. Connor; 3 J. Drysdale. Pony newcomers/1m open 1 M. Holder; 2 and 3 H. Graves.

POULTRY

OEG, large: Brown, red or grey male 1 P. Waring. Female 1 and 2 P. Waring. Other colour male 1 and 3 D. Sowerby; 2 P. Waring.

Bantams: Black red male 1 D. Clapham. Wheaten female 1, 2 and 3 R. J. Brown. Spangle male 1 R. J. Brown. Female 1 R. J. Brown; 2 R. and C. Dickinson; 3 P. Waring. Black male 1 R. and C. Dickinson. Female 1 R. Forrester; 2 and 3 R. and C. Dickinson. Blue male 1 R. and C. Dickinson. Female 1 R. and C. Dickinson; 2 and 3 R. Forrester. Other colour female 1 and 3 R. Forrester; 2 D. Clapham. Best large hard feathered D. Sowerby.

Soft feather, large: Heavy male 1 Mr. and Mrs. L. Chorley; 2 L. Jackson; 3 J. and H. Beard. Heavy female 1 Mr. and Mrs. L. Chorley; 2 T. Rollo; 3 L. Jackson. Light breed 1 and 2 B. Atkinson; 3 E. and R. Harrison. Silkie 1 and 2 R. and C. Dickinson; 3 Mr. and Mrs. L. Chorley.

Best large soft-feathered Mr. and Mrs. L. Chorley. Bantams 1 Wyandotte 1 and 3 J. Maddock; 2 L. Jackson. White Wyandotte 1 and 2 J. Maddock; 3 R. and C. Dickinson. Rhode Island Red 1, 2 and 3 J. Benson. Sussex 1 J. Johnson. Rock, male 1 and 3 Mr. and Mrs. L. Chorley; 2 J. Johnston. Female 1, 2 and 3 Mr. and Mrs. L. Chorley. Pekin 1 Mr. and Mrs. L. Chorley; 2 and 3 J. Benson.

Leghorn 1 and 3 G. and N. Thornton; 2 D. Clapham. Orpington 1 L. Jackson. Other variety male 1 J. Johnston; 2 G. Butterworth; 3 D. Clapham. Female 1 J. Maddock. Male, hatched 2013 1 J. Benson; 2 G. and N. Thornton; 3 Mr. and Mrs. L. Chorley. Female 1 and 3 G. and N. Thornton; 2 J. Benson. Selling class 1 A. and L. Allonby; 2 G. and N. Thornton.

Waterfowl: Call duck, male 1 J. Johnston; 2 and 3 A. Taylor. Female 1 and 3 A. Taylor; 2 J. Johnston. Indian runner 1, 2 and 3 I. and L. Allonby. Other heavy breed 1 B. Atkinson. Other light breed 1 L. Jackson; 2 and 3 E. and R. Harrison. Best waterfowl A. Taylor.

Eggs: Three large 1 A. Taylor; 2 Mr. and Mrs. L. Chorley; 3 G. C. Taylor. Single 1 G. C. Taylor; 2 and 3 A. Taylor. Bantam eggs 1 A. Taylor; 2 G. C. Taylor; 3 J. Maddock. Single 1 and 2 J. and H. Beard; 3 A. Taylor. Duck eggs 1 and 3 G. C. Taylor; 2 J. and H. Beard. Single 1 and 2 A. Taylor; 3 J. and H. Beard.

Children’s: Bantam 1 and 3 Nathan Thornton; 2 J. and H. Beard. Hard feather bantam Duncan Clapham.

Best in show Jim Benson, Kendal; reserve Derek Sowerby, Appleby.

INDUSTRIAL

Group: A Winter’s Tale 1 Clifton ladies; 2 Pooley Bridge and District WI; 3 Birkett family.

Produce: Bread 1 Colin Fallon, Clifton; 2 Laura Harker, Askham; 3 Mrs. J. Scott-Smith, Shap. Machine bread 1 Yvonne Atkinson, Plumpton; Mrs. S. Toppin, Clifton; 3 Colin Fallon. Plain scones 1 Anne-Marie Fallon, Clifton; 2 Mrs. S. Toppin; 3 Mrs. J. Scott-Smith. Cheese scones 1 Yvonne Atkinson; 2 Louise Barkley, Ousby; 3 Mrs. S. Toppin. Tea bread 1 Mrs. J. Wickwar, Penrith; 2 Penny Williamson, Laithes; 3 J. M. Robinson, Melmerby. Sausage rolls 1 Penny Williamson; 2 J. Keeley, South Dykes; 3 V. Mitchell, Penrith. Rock buns 1 Mrs. S. Donald, Lamonby; 2 J. Keeley; 3 Penny Williamson. Traybake 1 J. Keeley; 2 Emily Fisher, Eamont Bridge; 3 Sarah Henderson, Renwick.

Plate cake 1 J. Keeley; 2 Janet Grindrod, Skirwith; 3 Louise Barkley. Bacon and egg pie 1 Mrs. S. Toppin; 2 Laura Harker; 3 Anne Timmins, Clifton. Meringue nests 1 Julie Wilson, Skirwith; 2 Louise Fisher; 3 Nicola Suzanne MacLeod, Melmerby. Cup cakes 1 Samantha Porter, Kirkby Thore; 2 Emily Fisher; 3 Julie Wilson. Shortbread 1 Louise Barkley; 2 Mrs. S. Toppin; 3 Mrs. E. Ann Hope, Clifton. Gingerbread 1 Louise Fisher; 2 J. Keeley; 3 Laura Harker. Swiss roll 1 Susan Fisher; 2 Julie Wilson; 3 Mrs. J. Wickwar.

Victoria sandwich 1 Julie Wilson; 2 J. Keeley; 3 Susan Fisher. Carrot cake 1 Laura Harker; 2 Janet Grindrod; 3 Susan Fisher, Eamont Bridge. Birthday cake 1 Helen Gardiner, Blencowe; 2 Laura Harker; 3 Katherine Altham, Yanwath. Men only, caramel shortbread 1 Colin Fallon; 2 Mr. R. Gardiner, Blencowe; 3 Paul Grindrod. Rich fruit cake 1 Susan Fisher; 2 Laura Harker; 3 K. Dargue, Penrith. Flan or quiche 1 J. Keeley; 2 Pat Newsham, Sockbridge; 3 Louise Barkley.

Fudge 1 Samantha Porter; 2 Susan Fisher; 3 Louise Barkley. Rum butter 1 Laura Harker; 2 Mrs. E. Jennings, Shap; 3 Pat Newsham. Truffles 1 Sarah Henderson, Renwick; 2 A. J. Barker; 3 Nicola Suzanne MacLeod. Strawberry jam 1 Mrs. S. Toppin; 2 Laura Harker; 3 Julie Wilson. Lemon cheese 1 Anne-Marie Fallon; 2 Mrs. S. Toppin; 3 Richard O’Brien, Kirkoswald. Raspberry jam 1 Laura Harker; 2 Susan Fisher; 3 Anne-Marie Fallon. Other fruit jelly 1 Anne-Marie Fallon; 2 Samantha Porter; 3 Laura Harker. Other fruit jam 1 Robin J. Bell, Great Strickland; 2 Laura Harker; 3 Mrs. J. Loudon, Clifton. Chutney 1 Janet Harrison, Eamont Bridge; 2 Susan Fisher; 3 Laura Harker. Marmalade 1 Louise Barkley; 2 Anne-Marie Fallon; 3 Susan Fisher. Dessert 1 Julie Wilson; 2 Louise Barkley; 3 Susan Fisher. Sandwich 1 Laura Harker; 2 Louise Fisher, Pallet Hill; 3 Susan Fisher. Damson gin 1 Elizabeth Butterworth, Bolton; 2 Anne-Marie Fallon; 3 Susan Fisher. Sloe gin 1 Mrs. R. Cherry, Penrith; 2 Graeme Butterworth, Bolton; 3 Barbara Butterworth, Bolton. Other liquor 1 and 2 Graeme Butterworth; 3 Anne-Marie Fallon.

Handicrafts: Toast rack 1 Katherine Altham, Yanwath; 2 Mrs. Audrey Mark, Ousby; 3 Laura Harker. Beadwork 1, 2 and 3 Mrs. J. Loudon. Knitted article 1 and 3 J. Scott-Smith; 2 A. Capstick, Penrith. Felting 1 and 2 E. Jennings; 3 Alison Birkett, Calthwaite. Fabric box 1 and 2 Barbara Johnson, Penrith; 3 Laura Harker. Christening card 1 and 2 Beryl Lund, Morland; 3 Barbara Johnson. Embroidery 1 Barbara Johnson. Christmas decoration 1 J. Loudon; 2 Barbara Johnson; 3 J. Scott-Smith. Bookmark 1 J. Chappelhowe, Penrith; 2 and 3 Barbara Johnson. Teddy bear 1 Mrs. J. Loudon; 2 Mrs. A. Capstick; 3 Barbara Johnson. Patchwork 1 P. Wilson. Cross-stitch 1 Anita Thorburn, Canonbie; 2 Mrs. L. Reed, Pooley Bridge; 3 Mrs. Audrey Mark. Cushion 1 Mrs. Audrey Mark; 2 Gillian Relph, Yanwath; 3 Julie Wilson. Oven gloves 1 Mrs. J. Loudon. Other handicraft 1 Mrs. L. Reed, Pooley Bridge; 2 Barbara Johnson; 3 Audrey Mark. Crochet 1 A. Capstick. Rag doll 1 Mrs. J. Loudon; 2 A. Capstick; 3 Yvonne Jackson, Clifton. Outstanding exhibit, handicrafts Barbara Johnson. Most points Barbara Johnson and Jackie Loudon.

Photography and art: Agriculture 1 L. Veitch, Penrith; 2 and 3 David Stephenson, Cockermouth. Weather 1 and 2 David Stephenson; 3 Jennifer Heaton, Yanwath. Show day 1 and 3 Jennifer Heaton; 2 David Stephenson. Seasonal 1 Alan Webdale, Stainton; 2 Jennifer Heaton; 3 David Stephenson. Animal 1 L. Veitch; 2 Stan Parry, Newton Arlosh; 3 Tony Reed, Pooley Bridge. Picture, any medium 1 H. M. Lee, Penrith; 2 Janet Harrison, Eamont Bridge; 3 Malcolm Parker, Penrith. View 1 Alison Birkett, Calthwaite; 2 and 3 David Stephenson. Outstanding exhibit H. M. Lee.

Children’s: Picture of a friend 1 David Awde, Melmerby; 2 Joshua Davies, Clifton; 3 Tom Jennings, Shap. Footprint 1 Toby Davies, Clifton; 2 Tom Jennings; 3 Rosa Henderson, Renwick. Pasta picture 1 Tom Jennings; 2 Toby Davies; 3 David Awde. Fruit and veg character 1 Joseph Birkett, Calthwaite; 2 Arabella Barker Bland, Heltondale; 3 Grace Gardiner, Blencowe. Card 1 Arabella Barker Bland; 2 Harry Wilson, Skirwith; 3 David Awde. Decorated stone 1 Arabella Barker Bland; 2 Harry Wilson; 3 Penelope Henderson, Renwick.

Handwriting 1 Hannah Osbaldestin, Penrith; 2 Lydia Beard, Horbury; 3 Rachel Grierson, Skelton. Mug 1 Tamara Wilson, Skirwith; 2 Daniel Grindrod, Skirwith; 3 Grace Gardiner.

Crown 1 Finn Ramsey, Shap; 2 Daniel Grindrod; 3 Tom Jennings. Decorated cup cakes 1 Arabella Barker Bland; 2 Tamar Birkett, Calthwaite; 3 Tamara Wilson. Floral arrangement 1 Arabella Barker Bland; 2 Grace Bowman, Ainstable; 3 Callum Grindrod, Skirwith. Poster 1 Elizabeth Relph, Yanwath; 2 Emily Fisher; 3 Tamar Birkett. Packed lunch 1 Elizabeth Relph; 2 Emily Fisher; 3 Louisa Bowman, Ainstable. Photo 1 Matthew Grindrod, Skirwith; 2 Callum Grindrod; 3 Olivia Stamper, Clifton. Lemon drizzle cake 1 Louisa Bowman; 2 Tamara Wilson; 3 Daniel Grindrod. Outstanding exhibit Tom Jennings. Most points, under-8s A. Barker Bland. Most points, under-12s A. Barker Bland. Most points, under-16s E. Relph.

Floral art: Down on the farm 1 S. Stalker, Sowerby Row; 2 E. Jennings, ; 3 Janet Grindrod. Oasis free zone 1 E. Jennings; 2 Janet Grindrod. Meals on wheels 1 Hazel Irving, Penrith; 2 Janet Grindrod. Peaches and cream 2 S. Stalker; 3 E. Jennings. Gift 1 Janet Grindrod; 2 Laura Harker. Most points J. Grindrod.

HORTICULTURE

Flowers: Sweet peas 1 and 2 M. E. Brown, Uldale; 2 K. K. Roper, Skelton. HT rose 1 A. S. Ritchie, Penrith; 2 M. E. Brown. HT roses 1 and 2 T. A. Malpas, Melkinthorpe; 3 Alan Webdale, Stainton. Floribunda rose 1 and 2 T. A. Malpas; 3 K. K. Roper. Old-fashioned roses 1 and 2 T. A. Malpas; 3 Alan Webdale. Mixed flowers 1 T. A. Malpas; 2 E. Jennings; 3 K. K. Roper. Flower 1 Janet Grindrod; 2 A. S. Ritchie; 3 T. A. Malpas. Pansies 1 K. K. Roper; 2 T. A. Malpas; 3 M. E. Brown.

Flowering pot plant 1 T. A. Malpas; 2 K. K. Roper; 3 Robin J. Bell, Great Strickland. Flowering pot, grown subject 1 K. K. Roper; 2 and 3 T. A. Malpas. Begonia 1 A. S. Ritchie; 2 K. K. Roper; 3 T. A. Malpas. Foliage plant 1 and 2 K. K. Roper. Dahlia 1 and 2 A. S. Ritchie; 3 T. A. Malpas. Cactus 1 Pat Newsham; 2 and 3 K. K. Roper. Fuchsia 1 A. S. Ritchie; 2 Alan Webdale; 3 K. K. Roper. Herbs 1 and 3 K. K. Roper; 2 A. Taylor. Most points T. A. Malpas.

Fruit: Gooseberries 1 E. Jennings; 2 Robin J. Bell; 3 K. K. Roper. Blackcurrants 1 A. S. Ritchie; 2 Robin J. Bell; 3 E. Jennings. Raspberries 1 A. S. Ritchie; 2 Robin J. Bell; 3 E. Jennings. Best exhibit and most points R. J. Bell.

Vegetables: Peas 1 K. K. Roper; 2 Graeme Butterworth, Bolton; 3 T. A. Malpas. Kidney potatoes, white 1 K. K. Roper; 2 Graeme Butterworth; 3 T. A. Malpas. Coloured 1 A. S. Ritchie; 2 T. A. Malpas; 3 Malcolm Bagguley, Rosley. Round potatoes, white 1 Graeme Butterworth; 2 Malcolm Bagguley; 3 M. E. Brown. Coloured 1 T. A. Malpas; 2 Graeme Butterworth; 3 Malcolm Bagguley. Shallots 1 K. K. Roper; 2 A. S. Ritchie; 3 Graeme Butterworth.

Beetroot 1 K. K. Roper; 2 J. Maddock, Millom; 3 Graeme Butterworth. Cabbage 1 Robin J. Bell; 2 K. K. Roper; 3 Graeme Butterworth. Cabbage lettuce 1 and 3 Graeme Butterworth; 2 K. K. Roper. Courgettes 1 Graeme Butterworth; 2 T. A. Malpas; 3 Malcolm Bagguley. Rhubarb 1 A. Taylor; 2 J. Maddock; 3 K. K. Roper.

Carrots 1 J. Maddock; 2 and 3 T. A. Malpas. Onions from setts 1 and 2 K. K. Roper; 3 Malcolm Bagguley. From seed 1 A. S. Ritchie; 2 and 3 K. K. Roper. Broad beans 1 J. Maddock; 2 A. Taylor; 3 Robin J. Bell. Vegetables 1 A. S. Ritchie; 2 K. K. Roper; 3 Graeme Butterworth. Most points K. K. Roper. Most points, horticulture T. A. Malpas. Outstanding exhibit D. Wall. Most points industrial Laura Harker.

FIELD EVENTS

Wrestling: Boys, under 12 1 H. Wilson; 2 J. Thorburn; 3 M. Wharton. Under-15 1 G. Wilson; 2 G. Massey; 3 T. Gibson. Under-18 1 W. Atkinson; 2 G. Wilson; 3 K. Miller. Girls, under-15 1 A. Marston; 2 R. Hodgson; 3 E. Atkinson. Ladies 1 D. Thompson; 2 M. Gibson; 3 A. Marston. Championship, 11st 1 J. Brown; 2 A. Carlile; 3 D. Miller. 13st 1 R. Fox; 2 C. Ridley; 3 J. Harrington. All weights 1 J. Robson; 2 R. Fox; 3 J. Harrington.

Trade stands: Over 30ft 1 Eden Farm Supplies; 2 Dodd and Co. Under 30ft 1 Newton Rigg College; 2 Agri Lloyd.

Sticks: Horn handled crook 1 Dennis Wall, Ulverston; 2 Robert Cannan, Kendal; 3 B. Lucas, Penrith. Ornamental horn handled 1 and 2 Dennis Wall; 3 Ann Collins. Plain wooden handled crook 1 and 2 Dennis Wall; 3 Ann Collins, Monk Fryston.

Ornamental wooden handled 1 Dennis Wall; 2 G. Smithson, Kirkbride; 3 Linda Wall, Ulverston. Plain horn handled stick 1 and 3 Robert Cannan; 2 Terry Moss, South Elmsall. Wood stick 1 and 2 Terry Moss; 3 Robert Cannan. Lady’s stick 1 Ann Collins; 2 Robert Cannan; 3 Linda Wall. Thumb stick 1 Dennis Wall; 2 Robert Cannan; 3 Terry Moss.

Rabbits: Best in show Cherimoss Stud, Stockport. Fancy Petala Stud, Blackpool. Lop G. and L. Morris, Stockport. Fur Cherimoss Stud. Rex Shap Stud, Swarthmoor. Junior George Baron, Accrington. Pet Lizzy Beard, Wakefield.

Walling: Professional 1 Andrew Mason, Kirkby Lonsdale; 2 John Downie, Leeds; 3 Reece Marriott, Darlington. Amateur 1 Henry Knowles, Kendal; 2 Lydia Noble, Huddersfield; 3 Matthew Roberts, Carlisle. Novice 1 Simon Morphet, High Bentham; 2 Rhys Webster, Aberdeenshire; Craig Chrystal, Aberdeenshire. Veteran 1 George Allonby, Penrith; 2 Bob Bond, Bolton-le-Sands; David Brayshore.


    Sign up to the digital edition

    Quick Categories