Weekly Newspaper of the Year 2013 Winner
Date: Monday, Sep 22 2014 Weather: Monday - 12:00 BST: Thick Cloud, 15°C (59°F)

Parish council nominations

Date: Friday 15th April 2011

RESIDENTS in parts of Eden will be voting for parish as well as district councillors when they go the polls on 5th May.

In parishes where there are fewer candidates than council seats, those standing will be automatically elected. Candidates, with their political affiliation, if any, are standing in the following parishes:

Asby (five seats): Mark Brown, Michael Clayton, Graham Parkin.

Askham (seven seats): Joe Cann (Ind.), Linda Challis, Laura Harker, Mara Krukowski (Ind.), Tom Lowther, Andrew Plasom-Scott (Ind.).

Bampton (seven seats): Raymond Bruin, Richard Carruthers, Liz Hall, Kerry Harmer, Neil Hughes, Alison Jones.

Barton (five seats): Miles MacInnes (Ind.), Joyce Robinson, Amanda Strong, Julie Viney, David Wood.

Bolton (seven seats): Nicola Baxter, Roger Bird, Daniel Bromley, Barbara Butterworth, Peter Griffiths, Mark Holliday (Ind.), Sally-Anne Kuzbyt, Peter Smith.

Brough (seven seats): Gillie Allison, Allan Bainbridge, Ron Baldwin, Andrew Featherstone, Pat Jones, Ailsa McKenzie, David Yeadell.

Brougham (five seats): Sarah Harden, Janet Jennings, Kevin Lane, Tony Williams.

Castle Sowerby (nine seats): Sidney Asbridge, Gerald Bainbridge, John Foster, Philippa Groves, Christine Johnson, Richard Little, John Mallinson, Johnathon Stalker, Michael Strong, Joyce Wetherell.

Catterlen (seven seats): John Blackburn, Michael Elliott, Bert Graham, Elliott Graham, Keith Monaghan.

Clifton (six seats): Brian Benson, Catherine Chappelhow, Diana Holliday, Stephen Howe, Andrew Walker.

Crosby Ravensworth (seven seats): Gordon Bowness, Martin Gill (Ind.), David Hewitt, Charles Paxton, Joan Raine, Gavin Wilkinson (Ind.).

Dacre (11 seats, no contest): David Brass, John Cameron, Hugh Harrison, Walter Mead, Robert Price (Ind.), Alan Rich, Ankaret Riley, William Whitehead.

Dufton (seven seats): Anthony Atkin, Gillian Bryan, Morgan Donnelly, Susan Duncan, John Hughes, Michael Parkin.

Great Salkeld (eight seats): Joseph Carrick, Christopher Dent, Richard Martin, Nigel Robson, Josephine Thompson, Neil Wales.

Great Strickland (five seats): Andrew Burne, Thomas Burne, Robert Creswell, Robert Elliot, Martin Harvey, Paul Hexter, Joan James, John Strong.

Hunsonby (seven seats): Jennifer Baker, David Gordon, Alan Grave, Stephen Holliday, Nigel Preston, Alistair Renvoize, Sylvia Slee.

Hutton (eight seats): Raymond Cowperthwaite, John Edmondson, Kathleen Glendinning, Shaun Holmes, David Stables.

Kaber (five seats): Sam Fisher, Mary Leathes, Michael Slack, Matthew Staley, Keith Walton.

Kirkby Stephen (nine seats): Margaret Albon (Ind.), Alex Birtles, Joan Johnstone, Christopher Ladhams, Glenys Lumley, Paul Richardson, Jackie Scarr, Dorothy Thornton.

Kirkby Thore (seven seats): Norman Cowin, Tony Tatters, Ernest Thompson.

Lazonby (10 seats): Timothy Cutting, Harry Harrison, Christine Hill, John Judson, Sandra Taylor, Chris West, Don Woodman.

Lowther (seven seats): Joseph Capstick.

Matterdale (12 seats): Alan Bowman (Ind.), Keith Clark, Allen Dobinson, Ken Holmes, David Hunter, Gordon Lightburn, David Marshall, Jean Wilson.

Milburn (five seats): Raymond Healey, Sally Linsley, Pauline Moran, Dennis Richardson, Alan Wood.

Morland (seven seats): John Addison, Robert Brown, Philip Hancock, Sarah Kite, Lesley Robson, Peter Taylor, Stephen Wilson.

Mungrisdale (nine seats): Adam Beeston, Alan Bird, Michael Bohling, David Huxley, Lesley Smith, Jennifer Stevenson.

Murton (seven seats): Jean Allinson, Terry Armitage, Barbara Govan, Patrick Laverty, Frank Price.

Musgrave (five seats): John Bousfield (Ind.), Grant Dickinson (Ind.), Katherine Lea (Ind.), Tim Wells (Ind.), Tom Wilson (Ind.).

Patterdale (seven seats): Eddie Allen, Gillian Beggs, John Butcher, Judith Cooke, Michelle Edgar, Karla Holleis, Steve Sykes.

Orton (seven seats): Kyle Blue, Malcolm Coates, Stephen Dunning, Mary Jenkin, Peter Knowles, Menna Lewis, Ernest Potter.

Ravenstonedale (seven seats): Michael Capstick, Hilary Law, Ernest Leach, Alison Morriss, James Richardson, Helen Shields.

Stainmore (seven seats): John Beckwith, Wilf Buckle, Kathleen Davidson, Keith Fawcett, Joyce Scott, William Steele.

Sockbridge and Tirril (five seats): David Owens, Martin Ratledge, Richard Relph, James Reynolds, Harold Threlkeld.

Soulby (five seats): Harold Birkbeck, John Dinsdale, Ian Tomlinson.

Tebay (nine seats): Catherine Allen, Oliver Coles, Steven Dunkinson, Keith Kelly, Angela Meadowcroft, David Morland, Gary Murphy, John Todd.

Temple Sowerby (five seats): Christine Bates, Philip McGenn, Karen Morland, Dawn Overs.

Threlkeld (nine seats): Lorraine Baxter, Roger Bragg, Carolyn Cripps, Leslie Dalzell, Guy Duxbury, Tim Foster, John Roberts, Gill Winter.

Warcop (seven seats): Tony Dent, Jeff Evans (Ind.), William Heron.

Yanwath and Eamont Bridge (five seats): Chris Battersby, Ian Holt, Geoffrey Oxland, David Scott, Erich Thoele, Chris Wright.


    Sign up to the digital edition

    Quick Categories