Weekly Newspaper of the Year 2013 Winner
Date: Wednesday, Jul 23 2014 Weather: Wednesday - 22:00 BST: Clear Sky, 17°C (63°F)

SHEEP

Date: Saturday 2nd September 2006

Swaledale, small breeders: Aged tup 1 P. Capstick, Newbiggin-on-Lune; 2 C. M. Staley, Kaber. Shearling tup 1 Thomas Brogden, Brough. Tup lamb 1 C. M. Staley; 2 George Dargue, Appleby; 3 C. W. and N. Raine, Middleton-in-Teasdale. Ewe 1 P. Capstick; 2 Thomas Brogden; 3 C. W. and N. Raine. Gimmer shearling 1 P. Capstick; 2 Thomas Brogden; 3 C. W. and N. Raine. Gimmer lamb 1 P. Capstick; 2 C. W. and N. Raine; 3 J. S. Alderson, Baldersdale. Tup lamb and gimmer lamb 1 C. M. Staley; 2 C. W. and N. Raine; 3 J. S. Alderson.

Swaledale, large breeders: Aged tup 1 S. and P. Brogden, Brough; 2 W. Nattrass, Garrigill; 3 Mr. Thompson, Alston. Shearling tup 1 S. and P. Brogden. Tup lamb 1 S. and P. Brogden, Temple Sowerby; 2 F. Raine, Middleton-in-Teasdale; 3 W. Nattrass. Ewe 1 S. and P. Brogden; 2 Mr. Thompson; 3 W. Nattrass. Gimmer shearling 1 S. and P. Brogden; 2 F. Raine; 3 W. Nattrass. Gimmer lamb 1 F. Raine; 2 S. and P. Brogden; 3 W. Nattrass. Tup, ewe and gimmer lamb 1 S. and P. Brogden; 2 F. Raine; 3 W. Nattrass. Three females 1 P. Capstick; 2 S. and P. Brogden.

Scotch Blackfaced: Shearling tup 1 I. I. Allonby, Kirkby Stephen; 2 G. R. Birkbeck, Soulby. Tup lamb 1 I. I. Allonby; 2 G. R. Birkbeck. Ewe 1 G. R. Birkbeck; 2 I. I. Allonby; 2 A. Allan, Knock. Gimmer shearling 1 I. I. Allonby; 2 A. and L. Main, Kirkoswald; 3 G. R. Birkbeck. Gimmer lamb 1 A. Allan; 2 I. I. Allonby; 3 G. R. Birkbeck. Group of four 1 I. I. Allonby; 2 G. R. Birkbeck. Three females 1 I. I. Allonby. Best wooled 1 I. I. Allonby.

Bluefaced Leicester: Aged tup 1 A. J. and M. E. Saggers, Bowscar; 2 C. Purdham, Gamblesby; 3 J. W. R. Allan, Long Marton. Shearling tup 1 and 2 J. W. R. Allan; 3 C. Purdham. Tup lamb 1 A. J. and M. E. Saggers; 2 and 3 P. Sowerby, Appleby. Ewe 1 P. Sowerby; 2 C. Purdham; 3 A. J. and M. E. Saggers. Gimmer shearling 1 J. W. R. Allan; 2 C. W. Main, Edenhall; 3 A. J. and M. E. Saggers. Gimmer lamb 1 J. W. R. Allan; 2 and 3 C. W. Main.

Bluefaced Leicester cross: Three gimmer lamb 1 and 2 J. W. Alderson; 3 J. W. R. Allan. Gimmer lamb 1 and 2 J. W. Alderson; 3 J. W. R. Allan. Six lambs 1 J. W. Alderson; 2 J. W. R. Allan; 3 G. R. Wharton and Sons, Dufton.

Suffolk: Tup lamb 1 and 3 G. and F. Soulsby, Temple Sowerby; 2 C. and H. Horsley, Penrith. Ewe 1 C. and H. Horsley; 2 S. and P. Lowthian. Gimmer shearling 1 and 2 C. Raine. Gimmer lamb 1 and 3 G. and F. Soulsby; 2 C. and H. Horsley. Tup, ewe and gimmer lamb 1 G. and F. Soulsby; 2 C. and H. Horsley.

Texel: Aged tup 1 R. Wilson; 2 C. and H. Horsley; 3 James Winter, Appleby. Shearling tup 1 and 2 J. R. Wharton, Tebay; 3 C. and H. Horsley. Tup lamb 1 and 2 R. Wilson; 3 Nathan Colin. Ewe 1 R. Wilson; 2 and 3 James Winter. Gimmer shearling 1 and 2 James Winter; 3 J. R. Wharton. Gimmer lamb 1 C. and H. Horsley; 2 James Winter; 3 R. Wilson. Group 1 James Winter; 2 J. R. Wharton; 3 R. Wilson. Not won other prize 1 and 2 J. R. Wharton; 3 James Winter.

Herdwick: Aged tup: 1 J. and D. Richardson, Lamplugh; 2 and 3 J. H. Wear, Matterdale. Shearling tup 1 and 3 C. Lopez, Eskdale; 2 J. and D. Richardson. Tup lamb 1 and 3 J. H. Wear; 2 J. and D. Richardson. Ewe 1 J. and D. Richardson; 2 and 3 J. H. Wear. Gimmer shearling 1 and 3 J. H. Wear; 2 J. and D. Richardson. Gimmer lamb 1 and 3 J. H. Wear; 2 J. and D. Richardson. Tup, ewe and gimmer lamb 1 J. and D. Richardson; 2 and 3 J. H. Wear.

Fat lambs: Pair lowland 1 and 2 M. Wills, Skirwith; 3 R. Ridley, Kirkland.

Border cross lambs: Flock of 25 J. W. Alderson; 2 M. Allan, Dufton; 3 G. R. Wharton and Sons.

CATTLE

Open: Cow 1 C. Bell, Long Marton; 2 G. S. Braithwaite, Milburn. Heifer 1 C. Bell; 2 N. Slack, Newby. Bullock 1 and 3 N. Slack; 2 A. Richardson, Appleby. Butcher’s beast 1 A. Richardson; 2 C. Bell; 3 N. Slack. Beef herd 1 Smith and Shepherd, Knock; 2 C. Bell; 3 Elliott Bros., Murton.

Local: Bullock 1 A. Richardson; 2 G. S. Braithwaite, Milburn; 3 C. Bell. Female 1 C. Bell; 2 G. S. Braithwaite. Beef cross 1 G. S. Braithwaite; 2 C. Bell.

HORSES

Fell ponies: Mare in foal 1 Mr. and Mrs. Wilkinson, Appleby; 2 Greenholme Stud, Tebay; 3 V. Rudd, Shap. Foal 1 Mr. and Mrs. Wilkinson; 2 Greenholme Stud; 3 C. Mallinson, Shap. Yearling 1 G. H. B. Mallinson, Shap; 2 Mr. and Mrs. Wilkinson. Filly or gelding, 2-3 years old 1 C. Mallinson; 2 Mr. and Mrs. Wilkinson; 3 Mrs. F. E. and Miss L. Awde, Melmerby. Gelding or mare 1 V. Rudd; 2 C. Mallinson; 3 G. H. B. Mallinson. Mounted 1 Mr. and Mrs. Wilkinson; 2 Courtney Savage, Plumpton; 3 V. Rudd. Traditional 1 V. Rudd; 2 C. Mallinson; 3 Greenholme Stud. Young handler 1 Courtney Savage; 2 V. Rudd; 3 Whitney Savage and A. Robson.

Shetland ponies: Stallion 1 Mr. Atkinson, Temple Sowerby; 3 Hodgson family, Newton Arlosh. Mare 1 Mr. and Mrs. Wheatley, East Yorkshire; 2 Mrs. J. L. Lowthian, Gamblesby; 3 R. J. Noble, Culgaith. Colt 1 Mrs. J. L. Lowthian; 2 R. J. Noble; 3 Mr. and Mrs. Wheatley. Yearling 1 Hodgson family; 2 Mr. Atkinson; 3 Mr. and Mrs. Wheatley. Filly or gelding 1 Mr. Atkinson; 2 Hodgson family; 3 Emily Milburn, North Stainmore. Mounted 1 Charlotte Wills, Skirwith; 2 Danielle Thwaites, Appleby; 3 Emily Milburn. Shown by child 1 Jodie Thwaites, Appleby; 2 Claire Connelly, Long Marton.

Riding: Lead rein 1 C. and S. Chappelhow, Appleby; 2 R. Robson, Appleby; 3 Leanne Mair, Langwathby. Under 12.2hh 1 Jessica Coates, Kirkby Thore; 2 Aimee Lund; 3 Sophie Mair, Langwathby. 12.2-13.2hh 1 Mrs. Peet, Cockermouth; 2 Mrs. Hastings, Cockermouth; 3 Katherine Jones, Calthwaite. 13.2-14.2hh 1 Mrs. Butterworth, Appleby; 2 Sarah Jones, Calthwaite; 3 Charlotte Smith, Knock.

Under 14.2hh, local rider under 16 1 Anna Slack, Appleby; 2 Sorrel Smith, Knock; 3 Jessica Coates. Under 12hh, in hand 1 C. and S. Chappelhow; 2 Lucy Hogg, Bolton; 3 Nicola Jackson. Over 14.2hh 1 C. and S. Chappelhow; 2 Deborah Ingram, Long Marton; 3 Jennifer Pearson.

Driving: Any vehicle 1 Claire Simpson, Milnthorpe. Traditional vehicle 1 Lynn Winder, Tebay. Obstacle driving 1 Rachel Jefferson.

Handy hunter: Over 14.2hh 1 C. and S. Chappelhow; 2 and 3 Jennifer Pearson, Orton. 13.2-14.2hh 1 Katie Armstrong, Milburn; 2 Charlotte Smith; 3 Mark Davidson, Newbiggin, Penrith. Under 13.2hh 1 Susan Farrell, Kirkby Thore; 2 Nina Smith; 3 Sorrel Smith.

Jumping: Minor pony 1 Mrs. Butterworth; 2 Charlotte Smith; 3 Iona Darrock, Maulds Meaburn. Junior 90cm open 1 Helen Millican; 2 Emma Douglas; 3 Georgina McIntyre. Junior newcomers 1 and 3 Helen Millican; 2 Emma Douglas. Junior foxhunter 1 Helen Millican; 2 Susie Farrell. Equisage senior discovery 1 Ann Wilson; 2 William Storey; 3 Tom Rome. Senior newcomers 1 Sally Johnston, Old Quarrington; 2 Willie Dunlop; 3 Sally Skelton. Senior foxhunter 1 Margaret Kendal; 2 Thomas Armstrong; 3 Willie Dunlop. Senior puissance 1 and 2 Nigel Springer. Minor horse 1 Mrs. Butterworth.

Veteran: 15-19 years 1 C. Mallinson; 2 Fiona Tranter, Bishop Auckland; 3 Mrs. S. Jenkinson, Morland. 20-24 years 1 Mrs. A. Body, Bishop Auckland; 2 Thomas Sayer, Hackthorpe; 3 Mrs. A. Thackeray, Shap. Over 25 years 1 Mrs. G. Greenop, Sockbridge; 2 Miss B. Teasdale, Ousby; 3 Vicky Leary, Castle Carrock. 15-19 years, ridden 1 Vicky Leary; 2 J. Coates; 3 Fiona Tranter; 20-24 years, ridden 1 Nina Smith, Knock; 2 Katie Body; 3 Fiona Tranter. Over 25 years, ridden 1 Mrs. G. Greenop; 2 Miss B. Teasdale; 3 H. Burgess.

Gymkhana: Children under 7 years 1 Amy Wilson; 2 Danny Thwaites; 3 Anna Slack. 7-11 years 1 Katie Lowthian; 2 Nicky Chappelhow; 3 Molly Douglas. Over 12 1 Laura Chappelhow; 2 Charlotte Smith; 3 Sorrel Smith.

FIELD EVENTS

Vintage: Cars 1 G. Barker; 2 D. Holmes, Appleby. Tractors 1 A. Hall, Bolton; 2 R. Chappelhow, Hilton; 3 R. Birkbeck, Bolton.

Terriers: Border or Lakeland bitch 1 and 2 S. and T. Robertson; 3 J. Charters. Dog 1 and 3 S. and T. Robertson; 2 J. Charters. Jack Russell bitch 1 Mrs. Ingram; 2 A. Holder. Dog 1 J. Charters; 2 R. Robson. Puppy 1 and 3 S. and T. Robertson; 2 K. Gowling.

Gundogs: Any 1 A. Holder; 2 L. Shepherd; 3 A. Main,

Foxhounds: Group of three 1 Bewcastle pack; 2 Wensleydale pack. Dog 1 Bewcastle Buster; 2 Bewcastle Banger; 3 Bewcastle Warrior. Unentered dog 1 Wensleydale Wragling. Bitch 1 Bewcastle Bounty; 2 Bewcastle Bangle; 3 Wensleydale Hycup. Unentered bitch 1 Wensleydale Rally. Couple 1 and 3 Bewcastle; 2 Wensleydale.

Sports: Quoits 1 Chris Ewbank; 2 Matthew Staley; 3 Trevor Elliot. Fell race, seniors 1 Paul Brittleton, Helm Hill, 26min 32sec; 2 Michael Robinson, Dark Peak, 27.06; 3 James Fargher, unattached, 27.27. Under 10 years 1 Sam Johnstone, Ellenborough, 6.13; 2 David Fargher, unattached 6.28; 3 Danial Richardson, Eden, 6.30; first girl Molly Macleavey, CFR, 7.26. Under 12 1 Paul Richardson, Ellenborough, 8.36; 2 Daniel Foy, Ellenborough, 8.51; 3 Hannah Bethwaite, Ellenborough, 9.23. Under 14 1 Matthew Alexio, CFR, 8.13; 2 Samuel Till, Dallam, 8.30; 3 Lee Till, Ellenborough, 8.42; first girl Melanie Morphet, CFR, 10.07. Under 16 1 Alex Till, Dallam, 15.28; 2 Michael Kenyon, Eden, 16.02; 3 Ben Morphet, CFR, 16.44; first girl Holly Marshall, Eden, 20.22.

HORTICULTURE

Vegetables: Collection 1 R. and M. Simpson; 2 T. Maclean, Long Marton; 3 Stephen Allan, Dufton. Beetroot 1 R. Metcalfe, Brough; 2 J. Walker, Knock; 3 K. Dickinson, Knock. Round cabbage 1 R. Elliott, Murton; 2 T. Maclean; 3 Stephen Allan. Pointed cabbage 1 T. Maclean; 2 N. Dargue. Cauliflower 1 T. Maclean. Round onions 1 R. and M. Simpson; 2 and 3 T. Maclean. Flat onions 1 Jean Walker; 2 R. Metcalfe; 3 D. Dixon, Brampton. Peas 1 D. Dixon; 2 J. Dargue; 3 Stephen Allan. White shallots 1 Jean Walker; 2 R. Metcalfe; 3 R. and M. Simpson. Red shallots 1 Jean Walker; 2 L. Campion, Murton; 3 K. Dickinson. Any shallots 1 Jean Walker; 2 and 3 R. Metcalfe.

White round potatoes 1 Jean Walker; 2 D. Ewin, Knock; 3 J. Dargue. Coloured round potatoes 1 L. Campion; 2 J. Wiseman, Crackenthorpe; 3 K. Dickinson. White kidney potatoes 1 R. and M. Simpson; 2 D. Ewin; 3 Jean Walker. Coloured kidney potatoes 1 R. and M. Simpson; 2 N. and F. Ewin, Knock. Carrots 1 T. Maclean; 2 R. and M. Simpson; 3 Stephen Allan. Vegetable marrow 1 Stephen Allan; 2 R. and M. Simpson; 3 J. Dargue. Broad beans 1 K. Dickinson; 2 and 3 R. Metcalfe. Rhubarb 1 M. I. Swinbank; 2 Stephen Allan; 3 A. J. Wear, Milburn Grange.

Parsnips 1 Stephen Allan; 2 L. Campion. French beans 1 Jean Walker; 2 R. and M. Simpson; 3 Jean Walker. Cooking apples 1 L. Campion; 2 Stephen Allan; 3 Jean Walker. Tomatoes 1 and 2 N. and F. Ewin; 3 A. J. Wear. Swedes 1 R. Elliott; 2 Stephen Allan. Cabbage lettuce 1 R. M. Metcalfe; 2 Stephen Allan. Cucumber 1 R. Metcalfe; 2 T. Maclean; 3 R. Dixon.

Flowers: Sweet peas 1 Mrs. Pears, Knock; 2 Stephen Allan; 3 Jean Walker. Phlox 1 R. and M. Simpson; 2 N. and F. Ewin; 3 Mrs. P. Allan. Antirrhinums 1 and 2 N. and F. Ewin. HT roses 1 L. Campion. Floribunda roses 1 P. Allan; 2 Jean Walker; 3 M. I. Swinbank, Dufton. Perennials 1 Stephen Allan; 2 R. and M. Simpson; 3 C. Knight, Croft Ends. Fuchsia 1 L. Campion; 2 R. and M. Simpson; 3 C. Grimes, Brampton. Gladioli 1 R. Hullock, Keisley. Mixed flowers 1 Stephen Allan; 2 R. and M. Simpson; 3 N. and F. Ewin.

Asters 1 and 2 N. and F. Ewin; 3 Jean Walker. Decorative dahlias 1 R. and M. Simpson. Cactus dahlias 1 R. Metcalfe; 3 Stephen Allan. Small cactus dahlias 1 R. Metcalfe; Stephen Allan. Other dahlias 1 and 3 R. and M. Simpson; 2 Jean Walker. Flowering pot plant 1 and 2 R. and M. Simpson; 3 N. and F. Ewin. Foliage pot plant 1 and 3 N. and F. Ewin; 2 R. and M. Simpson. Pansies 1 R. Hullock; 2 D. I. Elliott, Murton; 3 N. and F. Ewin. Chrysanthemums 1 D. Ewin.

Flower arranging: Wedding _ 1 D. Elliott; 2 and 3 M. A. Metcalfe, Kirkby Thore. red, white and blue 1 M. A. Metcalfe; 2 D. I. Elliott; 3 R. Hullock. Miniature 1 M. A. Metcalfe; 2 D. Elliott; 3 R. Hullock. Fairy tale _ 1 M. A. Metcalfe; 2 R. Hullock; 3 D. Elliott. Floating 1 D. Elliott; 2 N. and F. Ewin; 3 R. Hullock. In lemon squeezer 1 P. Robson; 2 D. Elliott; 3 R. Hullock. Buttonhole 1 M. A. Metcalfe; 2 D. Elliott; 3 P. Robson. Lady’s spray 1 P. Robson; 2 M. A. Metcalfe; 3 D. Elliott.

Garden: Local 1 C. Knight; 2 Jean Walker; 3 Mr. and Mrs. Pears, Knock. Vegetables garden 1 Jean Walker; 2 T. Maclean; 3 Mr. and Mrs. Campion.

CHILDREN

Under 5: Collage 1 Tegan Quinn; 2 Emily Hudson; 3 Henry Lunn. Face on plate 1 Jake Ridley; 2 Henry Lunn; 3 Shannon Iceton.

5-7 years: Picture 1 Zac Machell, 2 Laura Bowman; 3 Megan Wilkinson. Edible necklace 1 Megan Wilkinson; 2 Anna Wright; 3 Katie Richardson. Handwriting 1 Sam Middleton; 2 Kate Richardson; 3 Daisy Knight. Flowers on saucer 1 Megan Wilkinson; 2 E. M. Wear; 3 Daisy Knight.

8-10 years: Wrapping paper deign 1 Sophie walker; 2 Robert Elliott; 3 Victoria Mandale. Decorated footwear 1 Sophie Walker; 2 Robert Elliott; 3 Abigail Ridley. Limerick 1 Robert Elliott; 2 Hannah Flack; 3 Liam Shepherd. Decorated buns 1 Bridget Barnes; 2 Sophie Walker; 3 Victoria Mandale.

11-15 years: Painting 1 Alannah McKaskie; 2 Sean McKaskie; 3 Hannah Hodgson. Photograph 1 Thomas Richardson; 2 Anna Pigney; 3 J. Knight. Table mat 1 Meg Fynn; 2 J. Knight; 3 Alannah McKaskie. Card 1 Thomas Richardson; 2 Bethany Barnes; 3 Thomas Elliott. Under 16: Knitted square 1 Kate Elliott; 2 Alannah McKaskie; 3 Emma Elliott. Witch 1 Hannah Holdsworth; 2 Victoria Mandale. Craft work 1 Alannah McKaskie; 2 Amy Swinbank; 3 A. Mandale.

PRODUCE

Tea loaf 1 J. Cargill; 2 P. Marrs, Murton; 3 J. Woods, Kirkby Stephen. Scones 1 L. Pigney, Appleby; 2 M. Swinbank; 3 I. Ormrod, Murton. Chocolate cake 1 J. Allan, Appleby; 2 Mrs. Pears; 3 C. Robson, Grayrigg. Tray bake 1 Mrs. Pears; 2 M. Lloyd, Knock; 3 J. Walker, Long Marton. Sausage rolls 1 B. Elliott, Murton; 2 A. Starsmore, Knock; 3 J. Allan. Oat biscuits 1 K. Shepherd, Knock; 2 M. Swinbank; 3 L. Pigney. Fruit loaf 1 M. Swinbank; 2 D. Kelly, Long Marton; 3 Mrs. Pears. Bread, brown 1 P. Harris; 2 J. Woods; 3 B. Elliott. White 1 J. Cargill; 2 D. Davidson, Brough; 3 J. Woods.

Swiss roll 1 B. Elliott; 2 J. Woods; 3 J. Allan. Gingerbread 1 M. Swinbank; 2 F. Hullock, Dufton; 3 D. Davidson. Quiche 1 Mrs. Barker; 2 J. Walker; 3 J. Allan. Cake by male 1 R. Haygarth, Knock; 2 A. Jobson; 3 S. Starsmore. Rock buns by male 1 T. Jobson; 2 R. Elliott, Brampton; 3 Thomas Elliott, Brampton. Rum butter 1 P. Robson, Grayrigg; 2 J. Allan; 3 D. Davidson. Blackcurrant jam 1 R. Hullock; 2 R. Mandale, Hilton; 3 J. Walker. Lemon cheese 1 R. Hullock; 2 L. Pigney; 3 J. Allan. Raspberry jam 1 M. Campion, Murton; 2 J. Allan; 3 R. Hullock. Jam 1 J. Walker; 2 Mrs. Ormrod; 3 D. Kelly. Chutney 1 K. Dickinson; 2 J. Woods; 3 P. Allan, Knock. Treacle toffee 1 J. Woods; 2 R. Mandale; 3 M. Swinbank.

MISCELLANEOUS

Needlework picture 1 A. Kipling, Kirkby Stephen; 2 A. Swinbank, Appleby; 3 J. Woods. Knitting for baby 1 G. Wheatcroft, Dufton; 2 A. Swinbank; 3 J. Woods. Craft work 1 K. Shepherd; 2 K. Dickinson; 3 Sian McKaskie. Textile craft 1 Mrs. Thistlewood, Mill Cottage; 2 D. Davidson; 3 A. Swinbank. Other craft 1 Mrs. Thistlewood; 2 Mrs. P. Allan; 3 D. Davidson. Hand knitted toy 1 Mr. Slee, Kirkby Thore; 2 D. Davidson; 3 C. Connolly, Long Marton. New from old 1 K. Dickinson; 2 J. Woods; 3 D. Davidson. Dressed doll 1 J. Woods; 2 S. McKaskie; 3 E. Ellwood, Blencarn. Home-made gift 1 J. Bell, Long Marton; 2 R. Bentham, Kendal; 3 D. Davidson. Knitted article 1 F. Ewin, Knock; 2 Mr. Slee; 3 E. Ellwood. Pin cushion 1 Mrs. Ormrod; 2 D. Elliott; 3 Mrs. Thistlewood. Greetings card 1 R. and M. Simpson, Long Marton; 2 J. Walker; 3 R. Bentham. Soft toy 1 A. Swinbank.

Gift wrapped parcel 1 R. Hullock; 2 D. Haygarth; 3 R. and M. Simpson. Lady’s scarf 1 Mrs. Ormrod; 2 D. Elliott; 3 J. Woods. Key ring 1 Sophie Walker; 2 R. Hullock; 3 Kate Elliott. Earrings 1 M. Chivers, Silverband; 2 J. Allan; 3 C. Robson, Grayrigg. Local postcard 1 P. Robson; 2 J. Allan; 3 R. and M. Simpson.

ART

Painting 1 Mrs. Pears; 2 L. Smith; 3 Mrs. Thistlewood. Drawing 1 B. Quinn, 2 J. Walker; 3 L. Smith. Photography, landscape 1 K. Dickinson; 2 J. Woods; 3 M. Chivers. Non landscape 1 C. Knight; 2 G. Bryan, Dufton; 3 J. Woods. Three photographs, any theme 1 K. Dickinson; 2 J. Woods; 3 G. Wheatcroft. Animal photograph 1 M. Bryan; 2 Mr. Keith, Long Marton; 3 J. Woods. Child photograph 1 Mrs. Barker; 2 K. Hullock; 3 J. Woods. Agricultural photographs 1 K. Dickinson; 2 J. Woods; 3 V. Ridley, Kirkland. Humorous photograph 1 J. Walker; 2 J. Wharton; 3 J. Woods. Black and white 1 J. Woods; 2 M. Bryan; 3 K. Dickinson.


    Sign up to the digital edition

    Quick Categories