Weekly Newspaper of the Year 2013 Winner
Date: Sunday, Dec 21 2014 Weather: Sunday - 16:00 GMT: Thick Cloud, 9°C (48°F)

Ullswater Community College, Penrith

Date: Friday 28th August 2009

FOR the fifth consecutive year, GCSE results at Ullswater Community College, Penrith, have improved, says retiring headteacher Stewart Gimber.

“Although in percentage terms that increase is modest, more UCC students than ever before have achieved grades of which they and their teachers can be proud. In turn, this will enable them to move on to post-16 careers or training of a high quality.

“As I leave teaching, I am proud that the families living in Penrith and the Eden Valley can enjoy two very good schools that are clearly different in intake and ethos, but that both offer success and a bright future to the young people they educate,” added Mr. Gimber.

Students names are followed by passes at A*-G and A*-C, respectively:

Lyn Abbott 6.5 (3.5); Craig Airey 5 (3); Carly Allen 7.5 (7.5); Hannah Allen 7.5 (4.5); Jake Allen 6;

Sophie Allinson 8.5 (8.5); Laura Armstrong 8.5 (8.5); Claire Aspey 7 (1); Leanne Aspey 6.5 (3.5); Jamie Ayres 7.5 (4.5); Robyn Baglee 7.5 (5); Jason Bagley 8 (7.5); Liam Bainbridge 7.5 (2); Laura Bamber 7.5; Lee Bateman 7.5 (7); Rebecca Bell 8.5 (4.5); Sarah Bell 8.5 (7.5); Ellen Bennett 8.5 (8.5); Kerry Bennett 5.5 (2); Ruth Bennett 7.5 (7.5); Arabella Bird 7 (3.5); Rebecca Black 9.5 (9.5); Sarah Blackburn 10.5 (6); Sophie Bland 6.5 (4); Shannon Blenkinsopp 7.5 (4); Sarah Borthwick 6.5 (3); Jessica Bradburne 3; Martin Breckons 10.5 (10.5); Stephen Broadbridge 8.5 (6.5).

Christopher Brown 9.5 (9.5); Julian Brown 7.5 (7.5); Luke Bunting 4.5; Alice Burford 7.5 (6.5); Bridget Burrow 8.5 (8); Gwyn Calder-Williams 9.5 (9.5); Edward Campbell 9.5 (9.5); Juliette Carruthers 7 (6); Abigail Cash 7.5 (3); Katherine Clarke 9.5 (9.5); Rachael Clarke 7.5 (2.5); Stacey Clark 8.5 (1); Paula Clayton 6.5 (2.5); Anna Courtney 7 (2.5); Ashlea Cowperthwaite 7.5 (5); Lee Cowperthwaite 5.5; Georgina Crowe 8 (5.5); Mark Currie 2.5; Sophie Dargue 8.5 (4.5); Grant Davidson 6; Martyn Davidson 1; Luke Day 10 (10); Lauren De-Klerk 10.5 (5.5); Amy Dent 8.5 (8.5); Chloe Dent 7.5 (7); Samuel Dickinson 11.5 (11.5); Callum Donald 7.5 (4); Hannah Dowson 7; Ellis Dunn 8.5 (7.5).

Ella Fearon 7.5 (6.5); Rebecca Fitzpatrick 5.5 (3.5); Jake Freeman 8.5 (8.5); Adam Fulton 9 (4); Jonathan Gardham 4; Mathew Gates 4.5; Alice Gething 8.5 (8.5); Joanne Gibson 9.5 (9); Sophie Gilmour 7 (1.5); Phillip Gladwin 8 (2.5); Dean Glendinning 1; Gemma Gough 7; Nikki Graham 7.5 (4); Rebekah Graham 10.5 (10.5); Vicky Grundy 5.5 (5); James Haddow 7.5 (2.5); Georgina Hadfield-Tilly 10 (8); Emma Hadley 10.5 (10.5); Nicholas Hall 8.5 (6.5); Emma Halliwell 7.5 (2); Anna Hamilton 7.5; Sean Hannan 6 (3.5); Edward Harbot 9.5 (9.5); Jason Harrison 6 (3.5); Scott Harrison 9.5 (9.5); Spike Harrison 6 (2.5); Sophie Hather 9.5 (9.5); Andrew Hattle 10.5 (10.5); Christopher Heath 7 (1); Kayleigh Hendry 8 (5).

Martyn Hetherington 10.5 (7.5); Robin Hewitt 5.5; Sophie Hindmarch 3.5; Hayley Hodgson 8.5 (8.5); Kathryn Hodgson 7.5 (6.5); Debbie Horn 7.5 (7); Shaun Howe 1.5; Adam Howey 8.5 (2); Carl Hunter 3.5 (1); Sian Hutchinson 8.5 (4.5); Hannah Isles 9 (9); Melissa Isles 7.5 (7.5); Chloe Jackson 8.5 (8.5); Michaela Jackson 6.5; Katie Jenkinson 7; Rebecca Johnston 8.5 (3); Rebecca L. Johnston 5; Carl Jopson 9.5 (6.5); Bethany Josh 10.5 (9.5); Rachel Keeley 10.5 (10.5); James Krukowski 7.5 (4.5); Glenn Latimer 6 (3.5); Lucia Lipscombe 7.5 (7.5); Jody Little 6.5 (4); Sally Loveridge 8.5 (5); Emma Lynch 8.5 (7.5); Ashlea Mallinson 6.5 (2.5); Nicholas Martin 6; Victoria Mattinson 6.5 (4.5); Nicholas Mattinson-Glen 8.5 (1.5); Jessica McGeorge 7.5 (7.5); Nicolle McGuinness 9.5 (5.5); Rosemarie McIlveen 7 (0.5).

Alannah McKaskie 10.5 (10.5); Nicole McKinny 8.5 (6.5); Carrie McWilliams 6.5 (6); Stephanie Milburn 7 (3); Jennifer Minnett 10.5 (10.5); Jack Mitchell 8 (2); Sophia Mossop 7.5 (7.5); Andrew Muir 8.5 (2.5); Carl Munroe-Nuttall 6.5; Samuel Nixon 7 (0.5); Ryan Nobbs 5.5 (4.5); Laura O’Kane 5; Charlotte Orr 8.5 (8.5); Robyn Park 6.5 (1); Bethany Parkin 7 (7); Chris Pattinson 8.5 (4.5); Ben Pearson 10.5 (7.5); Lizzie Potter 9.5 (9.5); Catherine Potter 9.5 (9.5); Christopher Radford 7 (3); Jasmine Raine 7.5 (5); Amy Raynes 6; Jennifer Reid 8.5 (6); Joseph Reid 10.5 (10.5); Daniel Richardson 6 (1); Liam Richardson 7.5 (5.5); Joshua Roberts 8.5 (2.5); Rachele Robertson 7.5 (7); Mark Robson 9.5 (6.5); Rebekah Rodgie 7.5 (3.5); Jordon Ruddick 7.

Ben Savage 3; Lee Savage 6.5 (2); John Luke Sayer 7 (2); Thomas Scaife 5; Sarah Scott 7.5 (3.5); Adam Sewell 1; Holly Shearer 5.5 (3.5); Thomas Shorrock 8.5 (8.5); Daniel Simpson 9.5 (8); Nathan Slack 4.5 (1); Jennifer Slee 6 (1.5); Shane Slessor 8 (2.5); Rebekah Smaile 5 (4); Charlotte Smith 7 (4); Chelsea Smith 8.5 (7); Jade Smith 6.5 (0.5); Claire Souter 6.5 (2); Jemma Sowerby 7.5 (4); Shane Sowerby 7.5 (7.5); Chelsi Steele 5 (1); Simon Stephenson 5.5; Darren Stewart 4; Kristy Stewart 5.5; Joseph Stockdale 9 (4); Rebecca Storey 7 (4); Andrew Strong 10.5 (10.5); Claire Strong 7 (3.5); Chloe Stuchbery 8 (1); Thomas Sutton 7.5 (7.5); Samantha Tallentire 7.5 (3); Daniel Taylforth 8; Kelly Taylor 6.5 (6.5); Michael Taylor 8 (1.5); Rachel Taylor 9 (8); Daisy Theakston 9 (9); Poppy Thistlethwaite 7.5 (4); Joe Thwaytes 8.5 (6); James Tiffin 5.5; Jack Todd 9.5 (7.5); John Trelease 7; Oliver Tuck 8 (7.5); India Tuer 6 (6).

Jack Turnbull 8.5 (4); Sarah-Rose Utting 6.5 (3.5); India Vollans 9.5 (9.5); Jenny Walker 9.5 (9.5); Alexandria Wall 7.5 (6.5); Denis Warwick 6.5; Melissa Watson 7; Marnie Wegiel 8.5 (8.5); Lisa-Marie Westgarth 4.5; Sarah Westgarth 8.5 (6.5); Stuart Westgarth 8.5 (3.5); Daniel Whitford 9.5 (9); Jordan Wilby 3; James Wills 8 (6); Ben Wilson 6; Scott Wilson 7; Jack Winter 7.5 (7.5); Rachel Woodhall 7 (1); Vicki Wordsworth 6.5 (5.5); Emily Worrall 11.5 (10.5); Andrew Wright 7.5 (7.5); Martin Wu 7 (3.5).

Year 11 young apprenticeship in engineering Jonathan Gardham, Ryan Nobbs, India Tuer.

BTEC applied science Mark Currie, Dean Glendinning, Vicky Grundy, Sophie Hindmarch, Rosmarie McIlveen, Laura O’Kane, Daniel Slack, Rebekah Smaile, Kristy Stewart.

Year 11 BTEC level two first certificate in vehicle technology Adam Fulton, Sean Hannan, Jason Harrison, Spike Harrison, Sam Nixon, Daniel Richardson, Nathan Slack, Simon Stephenson, James Tiffin.

Year 11 BTEC level two first certificate in animal care (* denotes distinction and ** GCSE A* equivalent) Lyn Abbott **; Allinson Sophie **; Laura Armstrong *; Rebecca Bell; Sarah Bell **; Kerry Bennett; Sarah Borthwick; Sophie Dargue *; Emma Halliwell; Hayley Hodgson; Debbie Horn **; Emma Lynch; Kristy Stewart; Marnie Wegiel **;Daniel Whitford *.

Year 11 BTEC City and Guilds level one in land-based studies (animal and horse care) Claire Aspey, Matthew Gates, Charlotte Smith, Claire Strong.

Year 12 level two certificate in enterprise Sarah Bell, Rebecca Beatty, Laura Blenkharn, Melissa Brennand (distinction), Leah Coulthard, Laura Hunter, Emma Miller, Cara Price-Jones, Fiona Reid.

Year 12 CACHE level two diploma in childcare and education Karina Bird, Donna Campbell, Emma Cork, Hannah Hall, Laura Shannon.

Year 12 first diploma in sport (exercise and fitness) Brooks Andrew. Year 12 level two national certificate in business Emily Coldwell, Andrew Hopkinson, Victoria Lydon (distinction), Joe Raffel, Jordan Varty, Lewis Whitaker, James Wood (distinction).

Year 12 GCSE Andrew Brooks 1; Emily Coldwell 0.5; Natalie Graham 2 (1); Andrew Hopkinson 1 (1); Joe Raffel 2; Laura Graham 1 (1).


    Sign up to the digital edition

    Quick Categories